Decimated by bushfires that destroyed their home, the vulnerable mainland quokka needs our help - and fast! Believe it or not, a camera could save the lives of one of Australia’s smallest wallabies. Here’s how...
© Bluebottle Films / WWF-Aus
When bushfires swept through Western Australia’s southern forests in February 2015, they destroyed over 98,000 hectares of known quokka habitat located in the Northcliffe area.
In the aftermath, backed by WWF-Australia's generous supporters, our conservation team made a thorough search of the fire zone for survivors and made a grim discovery. Of the more than 500 quokkas originally thought to be living in the region, only 39 could now be accounted for.
These survivors are cut off from each other and clinging to isolated pockets of habitat. With so little vegetation to hide in, they’re more vulnerable than ever to feral predators. You can help today.
Species Conservation Manager
It could take up to 15 years for this community of quokkas to rebuild. But the ongoing threat of feral predators or future fire events make this a daunting challenge for this mini marsupial.
Keeping track of the surviving quokkas is the first step to saving lives and providing a safe future for this vulnerable and unique animal.
WWF-Australia's conservation team is working on the ground to quickly attach radio collars to as many of the quokkas as possible to track and monitor their movements. Donate now
They are also setting up a network of motion activated sensor cameras to keep tabs on our quokkas and pinpoint the movements of predators that will try and move back into the territory as the bush regenerates.
To create a safety net for quokkas in WA's southern forests, WWF- Australia's conservation team urgently need
© Karlene Bain / WWF-Aus
Quokkas are attractive, inquisitive creatures. They’re also beautifully adapted to the unpredictable Australian environment.
Quokkas make their homes in swamps and scrublands, creating "runnels" - tunnels in the brush - to create shelters, emerging at night to eat grasses, leaves, roots and seeds.
Quokkas have the remarkable ability to store fat in their short tails to draw upon when nutrition is scarce.
Once widespread across the southwest of Western Australia, since European settlement, loss of habitat and the introduction of feral predators have been the cause of quokka's decline.
While Rottnest Island off the the coast of Perth, is home to a robust colony of quokkas, the numbers of their mainland - cousins have drastically reduced.
It's up to us to create a safe future for quokkas... we can't let these unique little Aussies vanish on our watch.
YOUR DONATION TODAY WILL BE USED TO:
Fund the 30 radio collars and sensor cameras urgently needed to protect Northcliffe’s devastated quokka population.
To read the summary of the WWF supporter funded survey into the quokkas of Northcliffe, please click here
Call us tollfree on 1800 032 551
We are available to answer your calls 9am-5.30pm Monday to Friday (Sydney Time).